This incident took place on __/__/____ (date). Letter Template: 1 Your Name Your Address Street, City, State Zip-Code Date To The Commissioner Police Department Address City, State, Zip-code Subject - Complaint About Trespassers Into Our Property Dear Sir/Madam, I am a resident of [Your Place], I have lived here for many years, and I have never faced such problems before. Section 3346(a) of the California Civil Code provides that "[f]or wrongful injuries to timber, trees, or underwood upon the land of another, or removal thereof, the measure of damages is three times such sum as would compensate for the actual detriment, except that 4th 893 (Cal.